Pet First Aid Kit

Pet First Aid Kit

Pet First Aid Kit provides essential supplies for immediate care of cats and dogs, from bandages and antiseptic wipes to emergency thermal blankets and tick removal tools. Choose compact kits for home or travel, and review product labels carefully; any veterinary diet products or persistent symptoms should be discussed with a veterinarian to ensure safe, appropriate care.

Active filters

Forza10 Dermo Active dry hypoallergenic food for dogs with skin problems, 10 kg

Veterinarian Regular price €81.42 Price €73.49
  • -€7.93
  • -€7.93

Dehinel Plus Flavour tablets against worms for dogs, 10 tab.

Veterinarian Price €9.99

Forza10 Intestinal Active dry food for dogs with digestive tract diseases, 10 kg

Veterinarian Regular price €66.59 Price €59.99
  • -€6.60
  • -€6.60

Foresto tick collar for cats and dogs up to 8 kg, 38 cm

Veterinarian Regular price €40.95 Price €34.95
  • -€6.00
  • -€6.00

Virbac VeggieDent Fresh 5 kg dental hygiene treats for dogs, N15

Veterinarian Price €7.53

Virbac VeggieDent Fresh 30 kg dental hygiene treats for dogs, N15

Veterinarian Price €10.47

Foresto tick collar for dogs over 8 kg, 70 cm

Veterinarian Regular price €47.25 Price €39.95
  • -€7.30
  • -€7.30

Virbac VeggieDent Fresh 5-10 kg dental hygiene treats for dogs, N15

Veterinarian Price €8.17

Quattro Extra Lamb dry dog ​​food with lamb, 12 kg

Veterinarian Price €47.95

What should a Pet First Aid Kit for dogs include?

Basic dog kits should contain sterile gauze, adhesive tape, non-stick dressings, digital thermometer, styptic powder, antiseptic wipes suitable for pets, disposable gloves, and a soft muzzle. Training on wound cleaning and monitoring is important. For dog-specific or breed-related needs, consider tailored supplies and consult product descriptions; discuss any required veterinary diet items or ongoing symptoms with your veterinarian.

How to choose a compact Pet First Aid Kit for travel?

Look for a compact Pet First Aid Kit sized for travel with resealable compartments, lightweight tools, and TSA-friendly liquids if flying. Prioritize durable cases, clearly labeled items, and pet-specific antiseptics. Verify expiration dates and refill options, and select supplies suitable for both cats and dogs if you travel with multiple pets; consult your veterinarian about any special dietary or medical needs.

Can a Pet First Aid Kit help with allergic reactions or wound care?

A Pet First Aid Kit can help manage minor wounds, insect bites, and superficial allergic reactions by providing cleaning materials and temporary comfort until professional care is available. Avoid applying human medications unless directed by a veterinarian. For persistent swelling, severe reactions, or products labeled as veterinary diets, contact your veterinarian promptly for guidance and diagnosis.

DUK / Frequently Asked Questions

What items are essential in a Pet First Aid Kit for cats and dogs?

Essential items include sterile gauze, adhesive tape, non-stick dressings, antiseptic wipes formulated for pets, disposable gloves, digital thermometer, tick remover, styptic powder, and a soft muzzle. Include pet medical records and a contact list for your veterinarian and emergency clinic for quick reference.

How often should I check and replace supplies in a Pet First Aid Kit?

Check your kit every six months for expired items, compromised packaging, or used supplies. Replace single-use materials after any incident and renew medications according to expiry dates. After travel or emergencies, restock promptly, and consult your veterinarian if you need guidance on replenishing prescription or therapeutic items.

Can I use human first aid products on pets?

Some human first aid products are usable, such as sterile gauze or certain bandages, but others can be harmful. Avoid applying human medications without veterinary advice. When in doubt, contact your veterinarian for safe alternatives and follow product labels to protect your pet’s health and avoid adverse reactions.

Should I include veterinary diet samples or supplements in the Pet First Aid Kit?

Including small samples of prescribed veterinary diets or necessary supplements can help during travel, but only with veterinary approval. Store them sealed and note feeding instructions. For changes in appetite or ongoing symptoms, consult your veterinarian rather than relying on kit contents for diagnosis or long-term management.

How do I use a Pet First Aid Kit during travel or emergencies?

Keep your kit easily accessible and practice basic items and procedures before traveling. For emergencies, prioritize safety, stop bleeding with gentle pressure, and keep your pet warm. Call your veterinarian or emergency clinic quickly for further instructions. Use the kit for temporary care while arranging professional evaluation.

Shopping Cart

Back to shop

Cart is empty.

 

Account

Account

No account?
Create an Account